Rosemary Butcher

PAST RECIPIENTS


2018

Robert Cohan CBE – Lifetime Contribution to Choreography Award
Alexander Whitley – Bonnie Bird New Choreography Award 2017-19
Archita Kumar – Marion North Mentoring Award (in partnership with Akademi)
Katie Ryan – Marion North Mentoring Award (in partnership with Akademi)


2016

Rosemary Butcher – Lifetime Contribution to Choreography Award
Nicola Conibere – Bonnie Bird New Choreography Award 2015-17
Tom Jackson-Greaves – Marion North Mentoring Scheme (in partnership with Pavilion Dance South West)
Karla Shacklock – Marion North Mentoring Scheme (in partnership with Pavilion Dance South West)
Emma Jayne Park – Marion North Mentoring Scheme (in partnership with Tramway, Glasgow)
Thania Acaron – Marion North Mentoring Scheme (in partnership with Tramway, Glasgow)


2015

Botis Seva – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Yami 'Rowdy' Lofvenberg – Marion North Mentoring Scheme


2013

Rosemary Lee – Bonnie Bird New Choreography Award 2013-2015


2012

Vicki Igbokwe – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Denise Rowe – Marion North Mentoring Scheme


2011

Ben Duke – Bonnie Bird New Choreography Award 2011-2013
Tony Adigun – Marion North
Eva Recacha – Marion North Mentoring Scheme


2010

Cindy Claes – UK New Choreography Award
Bethanie Harrison – UK New Choreography Award
Anusha Subramanyam – UK New Choreography Award
Josephine Lott – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Vangelis Legakis – Marion North Mentoring Scheme


2009

Katy Pearce – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Zoi Dimitriou – UK New Choreography Award
Fernanda Amaral – UK New Choreography Award
PLUS Encouragement grants to Cindy Claes, Janine Harrington and Dam Van Huynh


2008

Seeta Patel – New Choreography Award
Efrosini Protopapa – New Choreography Award
Robin Dingemans – New Choreography Award
Kieran Sheehan – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Eleni Edipidi – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Daniel Larrieu – International Award
Soho Theatre – Chris de Marigny Writer's Award


2007

Sean Graham – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Anais Bouts – UK New Choreography Award
Katie Green – UK New Choreography Award
Matthias Sperling – UK New Choreography Award


2006

Sonia Sabri – UK New Choreography Award
Shane Shambhu – UK New Choreography Award
Adesola Akinleye – UK New Choreography Award
Harriet Macauley – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Jenni Kivelä – International Award
Aszure Barton – North American Award


2005

Temitope Ajose-Cutting – UK New Choreography Award
Ben Duke – UK New Choreography Award
Nguyen Ngoc Anh – UK New Choreography Award
Rajyashree Ramamurthi – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Kerryn Wise – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Sarah Michelson – International Award


2004

Thomas Small – UK New Choreography Award
Kirsty Tapp – UK New Choreography Award
Dylan Quinn – UK New Choreography Award
Rashpal Singh Bansal – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Marguerite Caruana Galizia – Marion North Mentoring Scheme
Katie Phillips – Chris de Marigny Dance Writers' Award
Crystal Pite – North American New Choreography Award
Thomas Lehmen – European Award 2004


2003

Maho Ihara – UK New Choreography Award
Niklas Laustiola – UK New Choreography Award
Rosie Kay – UK New Choreography Award
Catherine Hale and Lyndsey Winship – Chris de Marigny Dance Writers' Award
Victor Quijada – North American New Choreography Award


2002

Jo Parkes – UK New Choreography Award
Stephanie Schober – New Choreography Award
Ben Wright – New Choreography Award
Catherine Willmore – Chris de Marigny Dance Writers' Award
Shani Granot and Cristian Duarte – European Award
Bim Malcomson – Marion North Mentoring Scheme (Mentor: Rosemary Butcher, Director, Rosemary Butcher Company)
Errol White – Marion North Mentoring Scheme (Mentor: Janet Smith, Artistic Director, Scottish Dance Theatre)


2001

Darren Johnston – UK New Choreography Award
Liz Roche – UK New Choreography Award
Maresa von Stockert – UK New Choreography Award
Matthew Hawkins – Chris de Marigny Dance Writers' Award
Tessa Wills – Marion North Mentoring Award
Robert Moses – North American Award


2000

Luca Silvestrini & Bettina Strickler – UK New Choreography Award
Philipp Gehmacher – UK New Choreography Award
Mayuri Boonham – UK New Choreography Award
Amanda Phillips – Mentoring Award
Carole Kew – Chris de Marigny Dance Writer's Award


1999

Kwesi Johnson – UK Choreography Award
Maxine Doyle – UK Choreography Award
Diane Vivona – UK Choreography Award
Hélène Blackburn – North American Choreography Award
Libby Snape/Nikki Gladstone – Chris de Marigny Dance Writer's Award


1998

Michael Klien – UK Choreography Award
Ruth Segalis – UK Choreography Award
Simon Whitehead – UK Choreography Award
Barak Marshall – European Choreography Award


1997

Kathy Crick – UK Choreography Award
Nina Rajarani – UK Choreography Award
Darren Royston – UK Choreography Award
Allen Kaeja – North American Choreography Award
Paul Jackson /Sophie Hansen – Chris de Marigny Dance Writer's Award


1996

Frank Bock – UK Choreography Award
Jodi Falk – UK Choreography Award
Susan Lewis – UK Choreography Award
Roger Sinha – North American Choreography Award


1995

Emma Diamond – UK Choreography Award
Kristina Page – UK Choreography Award
Ana Sanchez-Colberg – UK Choreography Award
Aleta Hayes – North American Choreography Award
Ian Bramley – Chris de Marigny Dance Writer's Award


1994

Liz Aggiss – UK Choreography Award
Mark Murphy – UK Choreography Award
Athina Vahla – UK Choreography Award
Yvonne Coutts – North American Choreography Award
Amanda Miller – European Choreography Award


1993

Mark Baldwin – UK Choreography Award
Paula Hampson – UK Choreography Award
Matthew Hawkins – UK Choreography Award
Sungsoo Ahn – North American Choreography Award


1992

Karen Greenhough – UK Choreography Award
David Massingham – UK Choreography Award
Nikky Smedley – UK Choreography Award
Ellen Bromberg – North American Choreography Award
Rui Horta – European Choreography Award


1991

Bunty Matthias – UK Choreography Award
Yolande Snaith – UK Choreography Award
Catherine Tucker – UK Choreography Award
Aletta Collins – UK Choreography Award
Terry Creach and Stephen Koester – North American Choreography Award


1990

Rene Eyre – UK Choreography Award
Louise Richards – UK Choreography Award
Nigel Warrack – UK Choreography Award
Della Davidson – North American Choreography Award


1989

Matthew Bourne – UK Choreography Award
Jacob Marley – UK Choreography Award
Frank McConnell – UK Choreography Award
Andrea Smith – North American Choreography Award


1988

Lea Anderson – UK Choreography Award
Mary Evelyn – UK Choreography Award
Rosemary Lee – UK Choreography Award
Monica Levy – North American Choreography Award
Claude Brumachon – European Choreography Award